Beauty Products: What’s Really in the Recipe?
Beauty Product Labels & Ingredients
Ever try to read the label on beauty products or sunscreen?
You practically need a degree in chemistry. Forget about trying to pronounce them. What are they? What are they meant to do? Are they effective? Here are some explanations.
Octyl Salicylate
This organic compound is frequently used in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an oily, colorless liquid with a slight floral odor. Here’s how it works: the salicylate absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting the skin from sunlight. It is effective but only if there is enough concentration in the product. How can you know if there is enough? The higher up on the list of ingredients, the larger the levels.
Niacinamide
Used in topical creams to help smooth wrinkles buy drawing moisture to the skin, and as an antioxidant, this is a B3 vitamin. Niacinamide aids in creating elasticity and reduce fine lines, wrinkles and blotchiness. It MAY have some anti-tumor characteristics.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol (ALA)
This is an emulsifier (something used to bend things together) derived from lanolin. Sounds safe, huh? However, it is advised that you steer clear of products containing ALA. While it is true this is rich in skin softening cholesterol, it also forms acne lesions, precursors to acne. It is counter-productive.
Allantonin
This natural chemical is a highly effective skin protectant. It is healing and soothing. Allantonin is a good ingredient to look for in your skin care products.
Octinoxate
This effective ingredient found in lip balms and in sunscreens is also known as octyl methocycinnamate. Octinoxate is another effective UVB protectant (ultraviolet). The higher it is listed in the ingredient list, the better.
Xanthum
Frequently found in gels, both cosmetic and food. This is a thickener meant to add texture. Xanthum is a good, gentle choice for stabilizing products without using chemicals and emulsifiers.
Dimethicone
This is a sealant, which acts as a barrier to keep moisture within the skin and is found in practically everything. It literally waterproofs the skin. The downside? It does feel greasy.
Beta Hydroxy Acid
Found in topical lotions, anti-acne medications, washes, and anti-aging creams. It is a mild exfoliate when used in low concentrations (2 or 3 percent). Low dose beta hydroxyl peels are better for those with acne prone oily skin. It penetrates more deeply than alpha hydroxyl. Be aware that beta hydroxyl can be irritating or cause stinging on sensitive skin.
Copper Peptides
This element is instrumental in tissue rejuvenation. It appears (not proven) that copper peptide can help minimize the daily wear and tear damage on skin. It acts as a helper in enzyme reactions necessary for the production of collagen and elastic tissue.
Oxybenzone
This organic compound is essential to broad spectrum sunscreen and is definitely beneficial. Oxybenzone absorbs the entire UVA spectrum, protecting against both UVA and UVB rays.
Alpha Lipoic Acid
A naturally occurring antioxidant that increases the production of glutathione, another potent antioxidant which neutralizes free radicals. Free radicals damage membranes in our cells. This acid can be taken as an oral supplement and is touted to protect the brain, heart and liver. It is also added to topical creams and lotions for the same reasons.

Popular Videos
Popular Articles



